OLYMPUS

Main Menu starts

Service & Support

The power of service innovation
now on your side

Service & Support

Contents start

Customer Support

Sales Enquiry   Email id : endosale.omsi@olympus-ap.com
Service Support Email id : endoservice.omsi@olympus-ap.com
Service Direct no 0124-4999192

Our Service

Olympus India is a part of the global endeavor established to provide and support the growing demand of befitting healthcare equipment services.

With pioneering products and one of kind services, equipment experts, specialized service engineers and a nationwide network connected to the remotest part of the country, the entire enterprise is beautifully managed by the strategically located regional head office in Gurgaon. Beginning operations in 2010, with just a handful but dedicated individuals, Olympus India within this short period has surely grown stronger in its commitment of enhancing its position as a complete medical services solution provider.

Repair Services

From minor repairs to major rebuilds to regular maintenance. We take joy in our products and services, bringing more value with dedicated after sales support.
Offering a complete range of service solutions Olympus India serves through its specialized departments. Following the Japanese standard protocols for any repairs, the efficiency of these departments begins the moment the equipments are received at our centres.

The service process commences with Invasive products undergoing thorough cleaning prior to disinfection or sterilization (CDS process). What follows next is the incoming inspection, the required repair service, the final inspection and of course the safe dispatch.

Equipped with the very latest in test and calibration equipment, our facilities efficiently repair and return to use your equipments in the shortest possible time, with minimal inconvenience to users. While the use of only original equipment parts, and repair methods with the widest range of genuine tools ensure that both our centres and field service operations deliver the highest possible quality standard.
At the core of it all is our team of highly skilled engineers trained and certified by Olympus Japan with technicians trained to high standards within a discipline. While some apply their expertise at our workshops others dedicatedly perform as FSE (Field Service Engineers ) through our strategically established national network. Being the first in the flesh to respond to a rapid emergency or breakdown, as well as taking care of planned preventative maintenance visits under service contracts and on site repairs.

AMC:

With AMC program centred on customer's requirements. The regular support given ensures proper working and assured performance. And furthermore its Value Added Services plus minor repairs free of cost promises your equipments a better life.

Loaner Service Program:

OMSI provides one of a kind loaner service in the country. Responding to a breakdown the need may arise for the equipment to be taken to the service centre. So, while a customer's equipment is being repaired a similar replacement of the product is provided during the period, thus minimising downtime tremendously. Not only is this service free of charge but we believe it to be a critical necessity in keeping the schedules intact of busy medical departments.

Nurses and Technician training program

Course Overview:

Recognizing that both nurses and technicians have educational needs Olympus India provides nusrses and technicians a thorough update on the basics of Endoscopes, its attachments and other accessories to enhance there knowledge of GI and Surgical instrument procedures. it gives insight on cleaning and disinfection, the hazards and precautions to be taken towards longetivity of the equipment.

Purpose statement:

This formal educational activity has been developed in response to nurses, technicians, bio-medics and associates who have expressed a need to increase there knowledge on the basics of Endoscopy which may help to improve overall operations and patient care.

Course Credentials:

Full day program of eight hours mostly conducted on weekends due to comparatively less cases and procedures.

Training Format:

Lectures followed by hands on training session at different work stations.

Learning Objective:

  • Review the gastrointestinal anatomy and physiology related to endoscopic procedure.
  • Demonstrate tips and techniques for endoscope ancillaries
  • Service policy, routine servicing and repairs
  • Differnce between third party and authorized service provider services
  • Service contacts and benefits
  • New Olympus product, accessories and its usage

Certification:

At the end of the program a certificate of participation is provided. This certification from Olympus India ascertains the participants to act as a certified practitioner.

Go to Training Page

Direct Service Centres:

Gurgaon:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt. Ltd.

Ground Floor, Tower-C, SAS Tower, The Medicity Complex, Sector- 38,
Gurgaon-122001, Haryana, India
Tel: 0124-4999191

Mumbai:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt. Ltd.

Kohinoor City Mall, Commercial-1
Wing -A, Office No. 310, 3rd Floor
Kirol Road, Off. LBS. Marg
Kurla (west)
Mumbai-400070
Tel: 022-61737900
Fax: 022-61737999

Kolkata:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt Ltd.

Megatherm Building,
Unit B, 7th Floor, Plot No.
L1, Block GP, Sector V,
Salt Lake City, Kolkata-700091
Tel: 033-30452929

Chennai:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt. Ltd.

101, 1st Floor, Capital Towers, 180-Kodambakkam High Road,
Nugambakkam, Chennai-600034.
Tel: 044-43151234
Fax: 044-43151200

Hyderabad:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt. Ltd.

Odyssey Mall, Plot No-461,
RD No-36, Jubilee Hills,
Hyderabad, Telangana-500033
Tel: 040-65811986

Ahmedabad:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt. Ltd.

SAFAL PROFITAIRE
4TH FLOOR -A1
CORPORATE ROAD, OPP. PRAHLADNAGR AUDA GARDEN,
PRAHLADNAGAR, SATELITE,
AHMEDABAD
Tel: 079-40066681

Banglore:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt. Ltd.

Pranav Lake View, Building No. 4,
3rd Floor, Meanee Avenue Road, Ulsoor,
Bangalore 560042
Tel: 080-41253047

Cochin:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt. Ltd.

1st Floor , Josh towers Padamugal colony junction
Kakkanad, Ernakulam
Cochin-682030
Tel: 0484-2422228

Lucknow:
Olympus Medical Systems India Pvt. Ltd.

Sikka House , 1st floor , 6 la place bunglow Hazratganj
Lucknow-226001
Tel: 09919803297

Service Franchise:

Jammu & Kashmir:
Medallion Trading Corporation
124 hazratbal , Srinagar
Tel: 0194-2426784

Residential Field Service Engineer:

Location Dept. Name Mobile No.
Guwahati Gastro John Mani Das 9859027931
Guwahati Surgical Iqbal Hussain 9480305645
Bhubaneswar Gastro Bibhuprasad Nanda 9777248376
Patna Gastro Priyaranjan Satpathy 8877620160
Pune Gastro Abhijit Gangwal 8956618935
Pune Gastro Ajinkya 9860941123
Nagpur Gastro Rupesh Yashwant 9049320258
Chandigarh Gastro Ambrish Kumar 9988902323
Chandigarh Gastro Manish Yadav 9780646451
Chandigarh Surgical Ravinder Sharma 9711982454
Bhopal Gastro Chetan Jonwal 8085842607
Jaipur Gastro Gaurav Mishra 8385035805
Raipur Gastro Rishi Shrivastava 9303768780
Coimbaotre Gastro Praveen Shankar 9894802613
Vijaywada Gastro K. Praveen 7416362949

Contents end

Top of this page
Copyright OLYMPUS CORPORATION All Rights Reserved.